Buy My Book Here
[…] HSAs like retirement accounts are governed by specific laws but I wouldn’t use the word “sponsored”. I cringe at the thought that HSACoop is somehow thought to be in bed with the government - we are not. We believe in the complete opposite – as little government control as possible. Our motto in fact is "healthcare of the people, by the people, for the people". For a closer look at the proposal see our fledgling website http://hsacoop.com/, 3) Your quote of “should have the sole authority to regulate [medicine]” is actually from the Texas Occupations code title 3, subtitle B, section 151.003 (see http://www.fastlaws.com/index.php?id=txoc151_003). I’m including it here for everyone’s critical evaluation: “(1) the practice of medicine is a privilege and not a natural right of individuals and as a matter of public policy it is necessary to protect the public interest through enactment of this subtitle to regulate the granting of that privilege and its subsequent use and control; and (2) the board should remain the primary means of licensing, regulating, and disciplining physicians. I’m starting to compile the other states laws that talk about the same subject. However, it should be clear to anyone that the right to treat yourself, your family, and those that come to you for help, especially for simply problems is a “natural right”. If you have a headache, you took aspirin.